Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

Brazil visa is an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter Brazil, leave, or stay for a specified period of time in Brazil. Foreigners want to travel Brazil must obtain a visa unless they come from the exempt countries. To apply for a visa, travels must have a process of application with enough required documents.

Applications for visas to Brazil can be presented directly to the nearest Embassies or Consulates of Brazil. Visa applications can also be presented through travel or visa agencies which are already registered in the Embassy.

BRAZIL VISA EXEMPTION

All most people must have a Brazil visa before entering Brazil, however, visa policy of Brazil allows citizens of some countries and nationals to enter country without visa for a specific time. Instead of Visa, they just need a valid passport with some additional document if required.

E-visa

Getting a Brazil visa should not be challenging, and for some people, it is not. US citizens, Canadians, Australians, and Japanese citizens can apply for a Brazil e-Visa starting
January 2018. That means if you are one of the four nationalities, you are no longer required to go to the Brazilian embassy and apply for a consular visa.
You can go through the process online, and most important of all, you get to avoid government application form. If you don’t come from one of these
countries, you must apply for a Brazil visa following the traditional way at an Embassy or a Consulate.

TYPE OF BRAZIL VISA

The Brazilian Government issues 10 different types of visa depending on your purpose of travel, however it is devided into 2 main groups : Temporary visas and Temporary residence visas 

Temporary visas

Tourist visa (VITUR)

For foreigners who need to pass through Brazil during a trip before arriving at the final destination. Maximum stay of ten days.

Cooperation visa (VITEM 1)

For entering Brazil for the purpose of participation in work that is part of an international cooperation program. It includes conferences, professional training, as well as athletes, volunteers and medical tourists. Every passenger needs a technical visa, irrespective of nationality.

Business visa (VITEM 2)

This type of visa is similar to a tourist visa and covers business trips. The applicant must prepare a form filled in by his company stating the purpose and the length of the trip.

Temporary residence visas

Temporary residence visas involve considerably more bureaucracy than the simple tourist or business visas. However, they allow a longer duration and permit the visitor to bring in household items. The duration of these visa types depends on the specific activity for which they are issued. There are different types of temporary visas below.

Performers visa (VITEM 3)

For athletes or artists participating in paid events, as well as their support staff.

Student visa (VITEM 4)

For students and unpaid student interns. If the student stays for more than 6 months, immediate family members can apply for the same kind of visa, though they may not undertake any paid job while in the country.

Work visa (VITEM 5)

for people working in Brazil with or without an employment contract, including professional training and internship in Brazilian branches of international companies.

Journalism visa (VITEM 6)

For media professionals

Religious visa (VITEM 7)

For clergymen and missionaries going to Brazil to undertake missionary or academic work.

Other visas

Additionally, there are the following visa types:

Diplomatic visa

diplomats and officials from governments or international organizations going to Brazil on official visit.

Permanent visa

People joining an immediate family member that is either a Brazilian citizens or a permanent resident, retirees, directors of religious or charity associations, people with personal investments in Brazil, directors of companies transferred from abroad, people with exceptional abilities in sciences, technology and academia, with a job offer.

BRAZIL VISA REQUIREMENTS

Depends on the types of visa, you must prepare different documents. Beside general requirement each type of visas has seperate requirements so after choosing the type of visa you must see what documents are required for your visa application.

Tourist visa :

  • A passport: validity of at least 6 months
  • Visa application form: completed filled and sign
  • Proof of your confirmed hotel reservation, flight bookings and travel itinerary for the entire duration of your stay in Brazil
  • Valid return ticket
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of their stay
  • Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever (with some countries)

Cooperation visa:

  • A valid passport: One original – with the expiration date at least six months after the intended date of arrival in Brazil.
  • Visa Application Form: completely filled out online, dated and signed by the passport holder or his/her parents/guardians.
  • One photograph: passport size, color, front view, no head cover, off-white plain background, taken within the last six months.
  • A detailed letter from the sponsoring institution, stating the purpose of the trip.
  • Proof of financial means to support yourself in Brazil
  • Proof of residency
  • Copy of  birth  certificate  or  any  other  official  document  that  shows  parents’full names.
  • Some other additional documents if necessary

Business visa

  • A valid passport: valid at least six months
  • Application form: completely filled out online, dated and signed
  • A copy of your ID. This should be a current driver’s license or a state-issued ID card.
  • A passport photo.
  • A business letter of invitation from a company in Brazil.
  • A business letter of intent from your company.
  • Your proof of travel such as flight itinerary, plane ticket
  • Letter of authorization.

Performers visa

  • Work Permit Application Form
  • Proof of payment of the individual tax of immigration for the foreigners and for each legal dependent
  • Copy of the identification page of the foreign passport. It must contain the number, name, birth date, nationality and photography, but it doesn’t need to be notarized.
  • Document declaring that the information provided are true, with the commitment of presenting proof documents.
  • Power of attorney of document that grants powers to represent the contractor; both can be represented by a notarized copy.
  • Agreement of the services provision for artists or sportspeople without employment bonds for short term presentations, duly signed by all parts

Student visa

  • Valid passport, expiration date at least 6 months after your arrival date in Brazil
  • Application form, filled out online, confirmation form printed
  • One passport size photo of yourself, white background only
  • Copy of enrollment document at Brazilian institution AND a letter confirming that you will study there
  • Proof of financial means in Brazil (more on this later)
  • Proof of health insurance valid in Brazil
  • Anyone under 18 needs a notarized letter of consent signed by parents
  • Anyone over 18 must produce a recent (no older than 90-days) non-criminal record from the FBI, or equivalent for your country (more on this later)
  • A copy of your birth certificate with both parents’ full names
  • A copy of your travel itinerary, round-trip plane ticket, or confirmation of such purchase

Work visa

To apply for a work visa in your home country you have to submit your passport with a remaining validity of minimum 6 months, two application forms which are available in the consulate, two passport-sized photos and a police report stating you hold no criminal record (not older than 3 months).

Journalism visa 

  • Passport with a minimum validity of six months (it must also have at least one blank page available for the visa stamp);
  • Two recent 2" x 2" passport-type photo, in color or black and white, front view, full face, light background (snapshots are not accepted);
  • Letter from the employer or sponsoring organization
  • Recent non-criminal record issued by the Police Department
  • Visa fee payment of US$ 160.00 per visa. 

 Religious visa

  • Two visa application forms per applicant
  • Ordination certificate and/or diploma and school transcript for complete undergraduate theological studies;
  • Curriculum vitae;
  • Marriage, birth certificate or official dependency document for spouse/children/dependents ( If applicable)
  • Signed statement of commitment that the applicant will not engage in any activity in indigenous areas without the proper authorization by FUNAI
  • Brazilian notarized documents
  • Passport with a minimum validity of six months
  • Two recent 2" x 2" passport-type photo
  • Letter from the employer or sponsoring organization
  • Recent non-criminal record issued by Police Department
  • Visa fee payment of US$ 210.00 per visa. 

Diplomatic visa

  • Applicant’s Passport: original, valid for at least another 6 months
  • Visa Application Form
  • Photograph: one professional 2" x 2" passport photo of the applica
  • nt in color.
  • A letter from the US Department of State, Diplomatic Mission or International
  • Organization stating the nature and duration of the mission.
  • Diplomatic and official and visas are free of charge.

HOW TO APPLY A BRAZIL VISA

Before applying a Brazil visa , determine if you need a visa. Then find out which type of visa is right for you, understand the applicable fees and prepare your documents.

Filing for your visa, either in person or by visa service, will require you to produce certain documentation. These documents help prove and accurately represent your identity.

Step 1: Gather documents

Make a check list of the documents that you need to submit along with your visa application. Gather all the documents and keep them ready for submission. Check out the visa application fees , too.

Step 2: Submit your visa application

et up an appointment for submitting your visa application. Pay the applicable fee for your visa application at the time of submitting your application form. You can submit your completed and signed application form in person or through a representative or travel agent at the Brazil Consulate nearest to you.

Step 3: Collect your visa

After your visa is issued, collect it on time from the Brazil Embassy.

BRAZIL VISA FEES

Brazil is one of the more expensive countries in South America to travel or live in, and it charges upon entry as well. The Fees varies depending on the type of visa and the applicants’ national. Below are fees which arrange in types of visa.

SERVICE TYPE

ENTRIES

CONSULATE FEE

 

 

TOURIST

MULTIPLE

$160

BUSINESS

MULTIPLE

$160

WORK

MULTIPLE

$270

STUDENT

MULTIPLE

$230

VITEM I

MULTIPLE

$210

VITEM III

MULTIPLE

$210

VITEM VI

MULTIPLE

$210

VITEM VII

MULTIPLE

$210

VISA APPLICATION FORM

All applicants must filled out the form online with completed information and sign before sending to the embassy or consulate. You can visa and download the Brazil Visa Application form here.

VISA PROCESSING TIME

The processing time for a Brazil visa can take as long as 10 working days, but this is subject to change.

BRAZIL VISA APPLICATION FORM

All applicants must download the visa application form, fill in the required details and submit it with mandatory documents to start the process for a Brazil visa.

You can download Brazil visa application form from internet or get directly from the embassy or consulate. It is recommended to contact nearest Brazil embassy or consulate before starting prepare all required documents for application process.