Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

In order to study in Canada, you will need to obtain a Canadian study Visa, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the duration of your stay. You do not need a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts six months or less.

REQUIREMENTS OF CANADA STUDENT VISA

  • Completed application form;
  • The original letter of acceptance from the university;
  • A valid passport/travel document, which also allows you to return to your home country. If you live in the U.S.A., this is not necessary;
  • Two recent passport-size photographs, with specifications of name and date of birth on the back;
  • Proof of financial support during your studies that represent: tuition fee + 833 CAD/month (for all provinces, except Quebec) or tuition fee + 917 CAD/month (Quebec);
  • A letter of explanation;
  • If you intend to study in Quebec, you will also need a Certificat d’acceptation du Québec, English and French translations for your document, a statement from the translator and a certified copy of the original documents;
  • Proof that you paid the study permit fee (150 CAD).

Additional documents

Unless you come from an English-speaking country, Canadian universities will require you to submit proof of English language proficiency. Accepted language tests are:

  • IELTS
  • Cambridge English: Advanced
  • TOEFL

COST OF CANADA STUDENT VISA

Study permit for Canada costs CAD$ 150

PROCESSING TIMES OF CANADA STUDENT VISA

The visa application processing might take anywhere from 3-4 weeks.