Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

Canada tourist visa is also known as visitor visa or temporary residence visa which allows tourists to visit Canada for the purpose of tourism and leisure.

Canada tourist visas are of two types:

  • Single entry visa: this type of visa allows the visa holder to enter Canada just once.
  • Multiple entry visa: this visa allows a visitor to come and go from Canada for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time.

REQUIRE DOCUMENTS FOR CANADA TOURIST VISA

To apply for a Canada tourist visa, you should prepare the following documents:

  • Your original and authentic passport, with at least two vacant Visa pages.
  • 2 recent and recognizable passport size photographs with white background and no border. The photos must have a significant face coverage, and matte or semi-matte finish. Your name and date of birth must be mentioned at the back of the photo, and the photo should not have been used in the previous Visas. It should be clicked within past 3 months.
  • A Proof of Employment from your current employer. It can be a salary slip or an appointment letter or No Objection Certificate (NOC). These documents should clearly include the applicant’s all details related to the current job.
  • You should have a bank statement which displays all the transactions occurring over a period of last six months, which must include all kinds of transactions like foreign slips, property purchases, fixed deposits, occupational viability etc.
  • A cover letter for your Visa on the letterhead of your company.

Financial documents

That evidence may include one of the following:

  • cash, certified cheque, bank draft or money order in an amount large enough to cover all reasonable expenses to be incurred during the stay in Canada
  • verbal or written statements, which can be confirmed, that satisfy an officer that sufficient financial support from friends and/or family is available and has been arranged to adequately cover all reasonable expenses to be incurred during the stay in Canada.

Evidence of ability to support visitor in Canada

  • bank statement(s) or deposit book(s) of applicant (and spouse) that show accumulated savings
  • applicant’s (and spouse’s) letter of employment or employment book, providing name of employer, applicant’s position/occupation, date employment commenced and annual earnings
  • host’s or family member in Canada (and spouse’s) evidence of income: such as previous year Revenue Canada Notice of Assessment indicating annual income; or alternately, letter from employer(s) showing position, date employment commenced and annual earnings
  • evidence of size of family for host or family member in Canada (to equate earnings with size of family to ensure ability to support long-term visit)

Some additional may be required if necessary.

PROCEDURE TO APPLY FOR CANADA TOURIST VISA

Step 1: Prepare and collect required documents

You should prepare carefully all necessary documents that authorities may require you to submit. Read the instruction guide and carefully fill up the application form.

Step 2: Pay the processing fee

Pay the fees for your visa application. Fees must be paid via bank draft or certified cheque.

Step 3: Submit over your application form

Visit your local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC). Remember to carry your passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and CIC fee instrument and payment instructions. After you submit visa application, you will receive a receipt.

TIME TO ISSUE CANADA VISITOR VISAS

The processing time of Canada temporary visas depends on the visa office in each country. The average processing time is 5- 20 days. In some countries, it may take longer.