Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

Canada is the world’s second largest country which racks up an astonishing diversity of landscapes; vast prairies rise abruplty to glacier-stopped mountains. The millions of visitors and immigrants travel Canada every year with their different goals, ambition and future aspects. Canada is among the most ideal countries to live and work, bussiness and study.

A foreign national wishing to enter Canada must obtain a temporary resident visa from one of the Canadian diplomatic missions unless he or she holds a passport issued by one of the 54 eligible visa exempt countries and territories or proof of permanent residence in the United States.

CANADA VISA EXEMPTIONS

Holders of passports issued by the following countries and territories are able to visit Canada without obtaining a visa for a period of up to six months. They are required to obtain an eTA if they arrive by air, except for U.S. nationals and citizens of France residing in Saint Pierre and Miquelon arriving directly from the territory, who are exempt from the eTA requirement.

     All European Union citizens

     Andorra

     Australia

     Bahamas

     Barbados

     Brunei

     Chile

     Hong Kong3

     Iceland

     Israel4

     Japan

     Liechtenstein

     Mexico

     Monaco

     New Zealand

     Norway

     Papua New Guinea

     Samoa

    

     Singapore

     San Marino

     Solomon Islands

     South Korea

      Switzerland

     Taiwan5

     United Arab Emirates

     United States6

      Vatican City


What is eTA?

An eTA is mandatory for all visa-exempt nationals (except for U.S. citizens and nationals) and U.S. permanent residents who are not otherwise visa-exempt when arriving by air regardless of purpose of entry or whether they have a valid study or work permit.

TYPES OF CANADA VISA

There are two general categories of the Canada Visa. These are Temporary Canada Visas and Permanent Canada Visas. Temporary visas allow the holder to stay in Canada for a limited amount of time for purposes of tourism, visit to family, studying, or working. Permanent visas allow the holder to move to Canada permanently to work and be on a path to a Canadian citizenship.

Temporary Canada Visas

Tourist visa:  The Visitor Visa or the Tourist visa allows the holder to enter Canada for the purposes of tourism in the country.

Super Visa: The Super Visa allows parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents to visit their children or grandchildren for an extended stay.

Diplomatic and Official Visa: The Diplomatic and Official visa gives permission to officials and diplomats from foreign countries to enter Canada for official duties and purposes.

Courtesy Visa: The Courtesy visa is given to all those people who do not qualify for a Diplomatic and Official Visa but are considered of importance due to their ranks and positions. This includes for example, members of trade missions or diplomats with touristic intent.

Facilitation Visas: Facilitation Visas are given to Canadian citizens with dual nationalities who do not have a Canadian passport but have a passport of another nationality.

Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa : The Business Persons and Business Delegations Visa is given to those who are travelling to Canada with business purposes as individuals or as a group of business people.

Person wishing to enter Canada for the purpose of giving birth: This visa is given to people who fulfill all the criteria to stay temporarily in Canada and who are pregnant and want to give birth in the country. Giving birth in Canada makes the baby automatically a Canadian citizen.

Studen Visa: A student visa is given to those who have an admission from a Canadian university to complete their studies.

Temporary Foreign Worker visas: Temporary Foreign Worker visas are given to those people who have a job offer in Canada and will work for up to 6 months. To get this visa, the person must present a valid job offer letter from an employer and qualify for a temporary visa.

Working Holiday Visa: The Working Holiday Visa is given to young people from 30 countries, so they can work in Canada and travel. It is a random selection visa which means that applicants will submit their applications and wait to be randomly selected to apply for the work permit.

Permanent Canada Visas

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP): offers a Permanent Resident Visa to Canada for qualified tradespeople in such occupations as aircraft mechanics, carpenters, crane operators, electricians, heavy-duty equipment mechanics, ironworkers, machinists, plumbers, welders and other skilled trades. 

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP): This visa is given to people who have professions which are required in Canada.

Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP): This visa is given to semi or low-skilled workers who can contribute to the Canadian economy though their work. The workers are placed in different provinces of Canada where the demand for their work is higher.

Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSWP): If you have one of the occupations which are required in the Canadian province of Quebec and you are fluent in French, then you can apply for this visa which will allow you to move and work permanently there.

Family-Sponsorship Program: This visa allows the spouses and dependent children of Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents to immigrate to Canada permanently.

Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP): This visa is given to caregivers who are qualified to take care for elderly, disabled people, or children and live in a private home in Canada.

CANADA VISA REQUIREMENTS

– You must have a valid travel document (such as a passport).
– Two recent passport photos are required. Make sure these photos meet the requirements. For more information on specifications for photographs, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
– Enclose the application fee. Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted.
– You must provide proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary, depending on the circumstances for your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
– You may need to include other documents. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.

Study permit:
1. Proof of acceptance
2. Proof of identity
3. Proof of financial support
4. Letter of explanation
5. TOEFL / IELTS score, if applicable
6. Visa fee to be payable by Bank draft
7. Copies of Academic Mark sheets and Certificates
8. Work Experience Certificates, if applicable

In addition to these documents, you may have to provide other information when you apply for a study permit.

If you are not a citizen of the country where you submit your application, you may have to provide proof of your present immigration status in the country where you apply.

If the government that issued your passport or travel document requires a re-entry permit, you must obtain one before you apply for a Canadian visa. Other documents may also be required.

COST OF CANADA VISA

The fees listed are in Canadian dollars (C$).

Permit/Visa

Fee

Study permit (including extensions)

C$150

Work permit (including extensions)

C$155

Work permit – maximum fee for groups of performing artists and their staff

C$100

Visitor visa – single entry or multiple entry (including extensions)

C$100

Visitor visa – maximum fee for family

C$500

Visitor record (including extensions)

C$75

If your status in Canada has expired within the last 90 days, you will need to apply for restoration and pay a restoration fee of C$200.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A CANADA VISA

You can either apply online or through submitting the application form at the Embassy. The only thing to note here is that you need to apply in person for the interview and carry all the necessary documents along with you.

Step 1: Collect documents

Download visa application and gather all the necessary supporting documents

Step 2: Submit your visa application

Submit your visa application form alongside with the supporting documents. Pay visa fees and arrange an appointments for interview.

Step 3: Wait for visa decision

Wait for visa application being processed for a decision.

CANADA VISA PROCESSING TIME

It usually takes 10-14 days. But sometimes, it can take as long as one month, depending on the circumstances. Processing time for Canada visa can be anywhere from 5 to 50 days depending on where you are applying from. 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. Do I need a visa if I am just passing through an airport?

Sometimes. Many countries require a “Transit Visa" for stops in the airport, even just to change airplanes. Please check the visa information page for the specific country to determine if you will have to get a transit visa for that country.

2. How do I increase my chances of getting a visa?

Read the instructions carefully and fulfill all the requirements. Make sure you have included all required and necessary documents. Make sure the application forms are typed or printed legibly in dark ink. SIGN THE FORMS! Make sure your photos are new and in colour if required, and show an uncovered face. If possible, include a copy of your air ticket or travel itinerary from your travel agent. Make sure you have included letters from your company if on a business trip, or letters from the other parent if you are travelling with your child. In short, be clear and truthful and prepared.

3. How long is the visa valid in the foreign country?

Most ordinary visas are valid for up to ninety (90) days. This means you may remain in the country for up to ninety days before you must, by law, leave. Some visas have a far shorter validity, and others can be extended once inside the country.

4. What if my visa gets denied?

You can always re-apply. But this time, make sure to determine all the red flags which caused the denial and do not make the same things again.

5. Do I need a travel insurance?

It is not mandatory but I always recommend getting one. You’ll never know what will happen on your trip so getting one is a MUST for me.