Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

New Zealand is a sovereign island country in the southwestern Pacific Ocean. New Zealand is one of the most beautiful countries in the world, a country of stunning and diverse natural beauty: jagged mountains, rolling pasture land, steep fiords, pristine trout-filled lakes, raging rivers, scenic beaches, and active volcanic zones.

A foreign national wishing to enter New Zealand must obtain a visa unless he or she is

  • a citizen or permanent resident of Australia, under the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement,
  • a citizen of one of the 61 visa waiver eligible countries and territories,
  • a holder of the United Nations laissez-passer, or
  • eligible for visa-free travel under other provisions (visiting force, cruise ship passengers and crew, aircraft crew etc.).

VISA WAIVER COUNTRIES

passport holders of the following 60 jurisdictions may travel to New Zealand without obtaining a visa for up to 90 days.

  All European Union citizens
 Andorra
 Argentina
 Bahrain
 Brazil
 Brunei
 Canada
 Chile
 Hong Kong
 Iceland
 Israel
 Japan

  Kuwait
 Liechtenstein
 Macau
 Malaysia
 Mauritius
 Mexico
 Monaco
 Norway
 Oman
 Qatar
 San Marino

  Saudi Arabia
 Seychelles
 Singapore
 South Korea
  Switzerland
 Taiwan7
 United Arab Emirates
 United States8
 Uruguay
 Vatican City

TYPES OF NEW ZEALAND VISA

The following types of visa are the most popular New Zealand visa that people often obtain to enter New Zealand.

Visitor visa

If you want to enjoy New Zealand on a holiday, you might need a visitor visa. Citizens from some countries, so called visa waiver countries,  do not need to apply for a visitor visa before their arrival. As a holder of a visitor visa you are not allowed to work in New Zealand.

Read more: New Zealand Visitor Visa

Student visa

  You'll need a student visa if you’re planning to study here full time and the course is for longer than three months.

Children of work visa holders might be able to obtain student visas, which will allow them to attend a school in New Zealand. 

Read more: New Zealand Student Visa

Working holiday visa

The Working holiday visa is designed for young people, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK or Canada.          

 

Work visa    

  Temporary visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working temporarily can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

Resident visa

Resident visas generally allow you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services. 

 NEW ZEALAND VISA REQUIREMENTS

Tourist visa requirements

In order to be eligible for New Zealand visitor visa you will have to fulfil the following conditions:

  • Valid passport with at least 6 months validity at the time of arrival in New Zealand and old passport, if any
  • Two recent photographs of 35mm x 45mm, with white background
  • Visa application forms and a covering letter demonstrating the purpose of visit.
  • Round trip itinerary along with air tickets
  • Bank statements of last 6 months and International Credit card copies with statements
  • Employers need to submit job confirmation letter along with salary slips of last three months and original leave letter from organization

 Student visa requirements include:

Addition to basic required documents like tourist visa, you should provide following documents to apply for Student visa:

  • an offer of place from an educational institution approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority
  • a written guarantee from an institution or person that suitable accommodation is available to you in New Zealand (if you’re under 18 years)
  • evidence of sufficient funds to live on while you are studying
  • a return air ticket to your country, or evidence of sufficient funds to buy one.

Work visa requirements

There are a number of requirements that all applicants need to meet for a temporary work visa.

  • Be in good health and of good character.
  • Have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.
  • Have genuine intentions and reasons for wanting to work in New Zealand.
  • Have the correct visa for your visit.

Working holiday requirements

  • Applicants must be between 18 and 30 years of age;
  • You must be a citizen and hold a passport issued by an eligible country;
  • Provide a proof you will leave New Zealand once your visa expires;
  • You are not allowed to take dependents with you;
  • You must be of good health, and good character (no criminal convictions);
  • You must obtain a thorough medical insurance for the length of your stay;
  • You must not have been granted a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa before;
  • You must hold a valid temporary permit if you are applying from within New Zealand;
  • There are some additional specific requirements for nationals of Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, UK & Canada

 HOW TO APPLY FOR NEW ZEALAND VISA

If you come to New Zealand on holiday, you might need to apply for a visitor visa before you arrive. Check out if you need to have a visa and how to apply it as following steps:

Step 1: Gather documents

Make a check list of the documents that you need to submit along with your application form. Gather all the documents and keep them ready for submission.

Step 2: Submit visa application

Apply for your visa. Submit your visa application and required documents to the nearest New Zealand embassy or consulate in your country

Step 3: Receive your visa stamp.

After your visa is issued you will be notified about it. Collect your visa on time.

NEW ZEALAND VISA APPLY CATION FORM

All applicants must download New Zealand visa application form, fill in the required details and submit it with mandatory documents to New Zealand embassy/consulate.