Welcome to Visa-Help.Com

July 22, 2019BY Visahp ( 0 ) Comment

As a Canadian citizen, you do not require a visa to enter the United States temporarily for business or for pleasure, but a passport is always required no matter how you enter, by air or ground. You can spend up to 182 days, or six months, in the U.S. It’s actually 120 days, or four months, and that includes all trips to the U.S. in a single year, unless you have a specific visa (student, investor, green card, etc.)

In most circumstances, Canadian citizens do not need to obtain a visitor, business, transit or other visas to enter the United States, either from Canada or from other countries. There are, however, some exceptions to this situation. These exceptions (and the visa category they require) include:

Treaty traders and investors (requires E Visa);

    Foreign citizen fiancé(e) (K-1 Visa),  as well as the fiancé(e)’s children (K-2 Visa);

    A U.S. citizen’s foreign citizen spouse traveling to reside in the U.S. while awaiting final completion of the process of immigration (K-3 Visa),  as well as the spouse’s children (K-4 Visa);

    Spouses of lawful permanent residents (V-1 Visas),  as well as the spouse’s children who are traveling to reside in the U.S. while awaiting final completion of the process of immigration (V-2 Visas);

    Non-immigrants travelling to the United States for work (Non-Immigrant Visas), including:

Canadian government officials (A Visas),  if entering the U.S. for temporary or permanent assignment;

Officials and employees of international organizations (G Visas), if entering the U.S. for temporary or permanent assignment; and

NATO officials, representatives, and employees, only if they are being assigned to the U.S. (as opposed to an official trip).